Google+

Privacy Policy


This privacy policy sets out how Herbsandoilshub.com uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website.

Herbsandoilshub.com is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Herbsandoilshub.com may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from December 2013.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping.

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Cookie Opt Out

For information about opting out of Gourmet Ads and ad serving partners please visit http://www.gourmetads.com/about/privacy-policy.

You can also opt out of cookies using the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page at this page;

http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/

Finally, you can  choose to disable or selectively turn off cookies or third-party cookies in your browser settings.

Third party vendors

Third party vendors, such as Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to a website. Google uses the DoubleClick cookie to enable it and its partners to serve ads based on your visit to this site and/or other sites across the Internet.


You may opt out of using the DoubleClick cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting this page.

Google Analytics Display Advertising

HerbsandOilshub.com uses Google Analytics for Display Advertising. Google Analytics Demographics and Interest reporting is activated and collects information like age range, interests, location.

Using the Ads Settings, users can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads.

Online Behavioral Advertising Policy

Herbs and Oils Hub adheres to the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising  Herbs and Oils Hub only collects email addresses for those readers who elect to join our mailing list. From time to time we also run give-aways where we collect email addresses.  Herbs and Oils Hub does participate in several ad networks which are considered Third Party Advertisers.

Third Party Advertisers include ad networks, advertisers and demand side platforms. Third Party Advertisers may collect usage data or have usage data transferred to them for behavioral advertising purposes. You may opt out of this data collection process by visiting this site: About Ads

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

In some instances when we link to other websites, we may be rewarded with an affiliate commission if you decide to purchase an item from that website.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at herbsandoilshub@gmail.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Alterations to this Privacy Statement

The contents of this statement may be altered at some time, at our discretion.  This privacy policy is current as of January 1, 2015.  Concerns or questions about this privacy policy can be directed to HerbsandOilsHub@gmail.com.